Athlone Boat Club 3 Person Scramble - Monday, 1st August 2022


1st - Mark Kelly, Jarlath Durkan & David McGowan - 58.5 Nett

2nd - Donie Shine, Mark Shine & Kevin Newcomen - 59.4 Nett

3rd - Maeve Holmes, Ian Holmes & Declan Corcoran - 61.7 Nett


Ladies Prize: Maura Kelly, Catriona Newman & Valerie Callaghan - 67.3 Nett


Wednesday Open Day - Wednesday, 3rd August 2022


Winner - Kealan Loftus (20) - 42 pts

2nd - Gerry Brennan (18) - 40 pts

3rd - Paul Gilligan (10) - 39 pts


AWGS - Thursday, 4th August 2022


Winner - Michael Cleary (21) - 29 pts

Class 1 - Michael Rock (25) - 27 pts

Class 2 - Rod Tierney (28) - 26 pts (Back 6)

Class 3 - Gordan Ballantyne (34) - 30 pts Veterans - 12 Holes - PJ Lenehan (31) - 20 pts


18 Holes Stableford Competition - Tuesday, 2nd August 2022


1st - Alacoque O'Connor (16) - 41 pts

2nd - Catherine Fitzgerald (16) - 37 pts

3rd - Anne Egan Farrell (23) - 36 pts


9 Holes Competition - Tuesday, 2nd August 2022


Pat McTiernan (25) - 19 pts


'97 Club - Thursday, 4th August 2022


1st - Clare Campion (41) - 29 pts (Back 6)

2nd - Marion Hendrick (33) - 29 pts

3rd - Helen King (32) - 26 pts


Hodson Bay Cup - Saturday, 6th August & Sunday, 7th August 2022


1st - Kevin Maguire - 66 Nett

Gross - Thomas O'Connor - 69 Gross

Cat. A (0-7) - Cormac Sheehy - 68 Nett

Cat. B (8-15) - Padraig O'Connor - 69 Nett

Cat. C (16- 23) - Stephen Fuery - 68 Nett

Cat. D (24+) - John Kinahan - 71 Nett



36 views

Updated: 5 days ago



Gateway Insurance - Saturday, 23rd July & Sunday, 24th July 2022


Ladies

1st - Ber Kenny (45) - 48 pts

Cat. A - Paul Costello (5) - 40 pts

.

Gents

1st - Conor Jordan (13) - 42 pts

Gross - Michael Murphy (+1) - 39 pts

Cat. A - Paul Costello (5) - 40pts

Cat. B - Ian Lacey (11) - 41 pts

Cat. C - Gerry Kelly (16) - 39 pts

Cat. D - Eugene Fayne (27) - 40 pts


Clodagh's Boutique Ladies Open 18 Holes Competition - Monday, 25th July 2022


1st - Deirdre Connolly (27) - 44 pts

2nd - Ann Geoghegan (4) - 41 pts

Gross - Margaret Byrne (17) - 22 pts

3rd - Chris Fuery (33) - 40 pts

4th - Cepta McLoughlin (39) - 40 pts

5th - Alacoque O'Connor (17) - 39 pts

6th - Maura C Kelly (27) - 39 pts


Temple Printing Ladies & Gents Open Stableford - Tuesday, 26th July & Wednesday, 27th July 2022


Ladies

1st - Eileen Ward (37) - Ballinamore Golf Club - 46 pts

2nd - Margaret Geoghegan (31) - 41 pts (Back 6)

3rd - Kay Delaney (31) - 41 pts (Back 6)

4th - Eleanor Dillon - Moate Golf Club (19) - 41 pts


Gents

1st - Benny Fuery (17) - 45 pts

Gross - Richard Evans Roscommon Golf Club (1) - 35 pts

Cat. A (1-7) - Paul Costello (4) - 37 pts

Cat. B (8-15) - Martin Fitzgibbon (15) - 40 pts (Back 9)

Cat. C (16-23) - Padraic Lennon (22) - 40 pts

Cat. D (24+) - Rod Tierney Snr - 41 pts (Back 9)


Leisureland Fourball Better Ball Ladies & Gents Open - Thursday, 28th July 2022


1st - Assumpta Galvin & Eleanor Larkin - 49 pts

2nd - Alacoque O'Connor & Anne Egan Farrell - 45 pts (Back 9)

3rd - Aidan O'Driscoll & Declan Corcoran - 45 pts (Back 9)

4th - Deirdre Connolly & Anne O'Sullivan - 45 pts


Pro-Golf Ladies & Gents Open Stableford - Friday, 29th July 2022


Ladies

1st - Sheila Geraghty (28) - 44 pts

2nd - Chris Fuery (32) - 43 pts

3rd - Kathleen McDonnell (26) - 41 pts (Back 9)


Gents

1st - Stephen Mullan (20) - 41 pts (Back 9)

Gross - Thomas O'Connor (+2) - 37 pts

Cat. A (0-7) - Barry Ruane (3) - 37 pts

Cat B (8-15) - Thomas Gilhooly (8) - 39 pts

Cat. C (16-23) - Kenneth Noonan (23) - 41 pts

Cat. D (24=) - Eugene Fayne (27) - 39 pts


Dubarry Ladies & Gents Open Stableford Competition - Saturday, 30th July & Sunday, 31st July 2022


Ladies

1st - Erika Ryan (46) Claremorris Golf Club - 40 pts (Back 3)

2nd - Marion Hendrick (34) - 40 pts

3rd - Josie Collins Gort Golf Club (20) - 39 pts


Gents

1st - Declan Nugent (31) - 44 pts

Gross - Mark Rowe (0) - 35 pts

Cat. A (0-7) - Cormac Sheehy (7) - 34 pts

Cat. B (8- 15) - Benny Fuery (15) - 38 pts (Back 9)

Cat. C (16-23) - Kenneth Noonan (21) - 40 pts

Cat D (24+) - Thomas Boland (28) - 42 pts

Visitor's Prize - Noel Ruane Gort Golf Club (22) - 37 pts

120 views

Updated: 6 days ago



Plumbers - Monday, 11th July 2022

Winner - E Kelly (34) - 33 pts

Cat. 1 - J Fagan (32) - 31 pts

Cat. 2 - A McGrath (25) - 26 pts


Plumbers - Monday, 18th July 2022

Winner - J Fagan (32) - 36 pts

Cat. 1 - A Flanagan (22) - 27 pts

Cat. 2 - S O'Laoide (30) - 31 pts


Open Wednesday - Wednesday, 20th July 2022

1st - Bernard McDonnell (31) - 42 pts

2nd - John Fagan (32) - 41 pts

3rd - Adrian Kelly (9) - 40 pts (Back 9)


AWGS - Thursday, 21st July 2022

Winner - J Kinahan - 37 pts

Class 1 - P Carolan - 28 pts

Class 2 - J Hardiman - 34 pts (Back 6)

Class 3 - G Ballantyne - 36 pts

Class 4 - Veterans 12 Holes - B Kenna - 27 pts


An Post Insurance Women’s 18 Holes Stableford Competition - Saturday, 16th & Tuesday, 19th July 2022 1st - Angela Veldon (28) - 44 pts (Back 9)

2nd - Deirdre Connolly (28) - 44 pts

3rd - Anne Egan Farrell (23) - 43 pts

'97 Club - Thursday, 21st July 2022 1st - Ann Finnegan (43) - 33 pts

2nd - Patricia O’Meara (38) - 31 pts

3rd - Bernie Watson (25) - 29 pts (Back 6)

Inter Club Competitions

There was great excitement in Athlone Golf Club on Thursday last when the Ladies Challenge Cup Team beat Athenry Golf Club to progress to the Connacht Final which will be held in Gort on Saturday, 13th August 2022. Managers Mary McHale and Wendy Kearon were delighted with the fantastic standard of play by team members Chris Fuery, Anne Marie Hynes, Denise Lally, Bernie Stapleton and Margaret Geoghegan. Best of luck to the Challenge Cup Team in the upcoming Connacht Final.


There were victories also for the Men's Junior Cup team and the Jack O'Sullivan team.

188 views