November & October Results

Updated: 2 days ago

Men's Results

27th & 28th November - Weekend Singles Stableford Competition

Winner - Kevin Maguire (15) 30 pts b9

Cat A (0-7) - Thomas Gilhooly (4) 27 pts

Cat B (8-15) - Declan Corcoran (15) 30pts

Cat C (16-23) - Derek Martin (19) 27 pts

Cat D (24+) - Oran Fahy

25th November - AWGS Johnny Bracken Memorial Trophy 12 hole Competition

Winner - E. Moloney 29 pts

Class 1 - D. O'Donoghue 21 pts

Class 2 - PJ Harris 25 pts

Class 3 - G. Ballantyne 23 pts

Class 4 Vets - E. Fayne 23 pts


Ladies' Results

Sat 20th & Tues 23rd November - Ladies 12 hole Weekly Competition

Winner - Deirdre Connolly (28) 24 pts

2nd - Yvonne Walsh (15) 23 pts

3rd - Camilla Fitzgibbon (31) 23 pts

4th - Cathryn Mannion (17) 22 pts B9

5th - Anne Evans (29) 22 pts

25th November - 97 Club

Class A - Sheila Geraghty (26) 19 pts

Class B - Margaret Geoghegan (30) 18 pts

Class C - Margaret Egan (34) 24 pts

Class D - Maura O’Faolain

Class E - Mary O’Neill

________________________________________________________________________________

Men's Results

4th November - AWGS

Winner - M. Gibson 32 pts

Class 1 - P. Carolan 26 pts

Class 2 - N. Dowling 31 pts

Class 3 - M. O Faolain 27 pts

Class 4 Vets 12 holes - R. King 23 pts

Entry for winter League is still open. Teams of 5.

Members €50. Non-members from visiting clubs €450.00


Ladies' Results

Ladies Christmas Hamper Sponsored by Noreen & Declan O’Rouurke

Winner - Yvonne Walsh (15) 35 pts

2nd - Margaret Egan (35) 35 pts

Gross - Ann Geoghegan (2) 34 pts

3rd - Eleanor Larkin (28) 34 pts

4th - Siobhan McGrath (12) 33 pts

9 hole Hamper

Winner - Michelle Dolan (29) 20 pts


30th October & 2nd November - Ladies 12 hole weekly competition

Winner - Eleanor Larkin (29) 26 pts

2nd - Cathryn Mannion (17) 26 pts

3rd - Michelle Dolan (54) 25 pts

4th November - 97 Club

Winner - Eleanor Larkin (29) 19 pts

2nd - Bernie Stapleton (38) 17 pts

3rd - Cathryn Mannion (17) 16 pts

________________________________________________________________________________

Men's Results

28th October - AWGS 12 hole competition

Winner - J. Casey 23 pts

Class 1 - T. Campion 16 pts

Class 2 - P. Carolan 22 pts

Class 3 - T. Meagher 21 pts

Class 4 Vets - T. Shaw 21pts

Note: Don’t forget Winter League starts 8th Nov.

Teams of 5 - Members €50; Non-members €450.00

Ladies' Results

26th October - Ladies Left Bank Bistro 18 Hole Competition

Winner - Ann Geoghegan {2} 32 pts B 9

2nd - Deirdre Connolly (28) 32 pts

9 Hole Weekly Competition

Winner - Kathleen Shaw (18) 17 pts


________________________________________________________________________________

16th/17th October - Gents Singles Stroke Christmas Hamper sponsored by Supervalu Monksland Winner - Derek Kenna (10) 67 nett Gross - Thomas O’Connor (+2) 68 Cat. A (0-7) - Paul Costello (5) 68 nett Cat. B (8-15) - Conor Quilty (9) 70 nett Cat. C (16-23) - Derek Martin (20) 69 nett b9 Cat. D (24+) - Conal Sheeran (25) 74 nett 14th October - AWGS results Winner - M. O'Faolain 29 pts ( back 6 ) Class 1 - R. King 29 pts Class 2 - J. Casey 28 pts (back 6) Class 3 - A. Shevlin 29 pts Class 4 Vets 12 holes - R. Tierney 23 pts

Ladies results Sat 9th & Tues 12th October - Studio 7 Hair Salon 18 hole competition Winner - Ann Geoghegan (2) 37 pts B9 2nd - Yvonne Walsh (15) 37 pts 3rd - Patricia Kinahan (39) 36pts 12th October - 9 hole competition weekly competition Winner - Bernie Stapleton (19) 16 pts 14th October - 97 Club 12 hole Stableford competition Winner - Mary McHale (46) 23 pts 2nd - Assumpta Galvin (34) 22 pts 3rd - Maura O’Faoilain (45) 22 pts Class E - Kay Shevlin

Date to Note:

Winter League commences 8th November.

Teams of 5 - €50 for members & €450 for visitors.

Games to be played 8 Nov 21 – 31st Jan 22.

Contact 090 6492073 or athlonegolfclub@gmail.com for booking.




PHOTO: Athlone GC Captain Eamonn Kenny presenting the Senior Scratch Cup sponsored by Michael Moore Car Sales to winner Thomas O’Connor. Also in the photo is Sean Walsh Michael Moore Car sales.

________________________________________________________________________________

Men's Results

9th/10th October - Carty Meats Hamper Singles Stableford

Winner - Kenny Noonan (30) 42pts

Gross - Mark Rowe (6) 32 pts

Cat A (0-7) - Donie Shine (6) 36pts

Cat B (8-15) - Tom Dolan (12) 41 pts

Cat C (16-23) - Kenneth Martin (20) 39pts

Cat D (24+) - Michael Cuddy (25) 37pts

2nd/3rd October - Singles Stableford Sponsored by the Shamrock Hotel

Winner - Joe Carney (23) 39 pts

Gross - James Joyce (0) 33 pts

Cat A (0-7) - Paul Costello

Cat B (8-15) - Vincent Maloney (15) 37 pts

Cat C (16-23) - Denis Earley (17) 38pts

Cad D (24+) - Willie Owens (25) 35pts


7th October - AWGS