top of page

Latest Results: May 2024

Updated: 10 hours ago


Ladies & Gents Wednesday Open Singles - 22nd May

1st Nett:         Michael McBrearty (15)         40 pts

2nd Nett        Des Rushe (13)                        35 pts


Henry R Ayton Ltd Singles Stableford - 18th-19th May 2024

1st Nett:          Dylan Brady (33)                  42 pts

2nd Nett:         Emmet Kenny (16)               40 pts (BK9)

3rd Nett:         Daragh Kenna (17)               40 pts

   Gross:          Paul Costello (4)                   33 pts

Class A:          Paul Gilligan (9)                    38 pts

Class B:          Nico Magliocco (14)            39 pts

Class C:          Derek Martin (17)                37 pts

Class D:          Shane Harney (27)               37 pts


Ladies & Gents Wednesday Open Singles- 15th May

1st Nett:         Jed Rowlands (24)               43 pts

2nd Nett          Adrian Sherlock (9)            36 pts (Bk6)


Fitzpatrick's Hyundai Tullamore 18-Hole Weekly Competition - 11th, 12th & 14th May

1st: AnnMarie Hynes (26) - 38pts (BK9)

2nd: Sheila Cleary (35) - 38pts (BK9)

3rd: Helena Lennon (35) - 38pts


9-Hole Weekly Competition - 11th, 12th & 14th May

1st: Angela Veldon (13) 19pts (BK9)

2nd: Helen King (17) - 19pts


Fitzpatrick’s Hyundai Tullamore Men's Stableford - 11th & 12th May 2024

1st Nett: Benny Fuery (19) - 45pts

2nd Nett: Dan Clarke (34) - 44pts

3rd Nett: Phillip Dunne (19) - 41pts

Gross: Paul Costello (5) - 33pts

Class A: Patrick Kenny (5) - 35pts

Class B: Patrick McCormack (16) - 39pts (Bk9)

Class C: Eamonn McManus (21) - 37pts (Bk9)

Class D: PJ Lenehan (35) - 39pts


'97 Club Thursday: 9th May

1st: Carol McGetrick (24) - 24pts

2nd: Loretta Clabby (44) - 23pts

3rd: Brid Kenny (25) 22pts


Ladies & Gents Wednesday Open Singles - 8th May. Sponsored by Meares Dental Surgery

1st Nett: Paul Gilligan (7) - 39pts (Bk6)

Class A: Anthony O’Connor (7) - 39pts

Class B: Des Rushe (11) - 38pts

Class C: Denis O’Sullivan (20) - 38pts

Class D: Ted Brosnan (28) - 38pts


Committee Prize - 4th, 5th & 7th May

1st: Margaret Egan (39) - 76 NETT

2nd: Maura C Kelly (26) - 77 NETT

Gross: Anne Geoghan (3) - 81 GROSS

3rd: Claire Dowling (26) - 78 NETT

4th: Brid Kenny (24) - 79 NETT

Class A: Siobhan McGrath (14) - 79 NETT

Class B: Elizabeth O'Sullivan (21) - 80 NETT

Class C: Helena Lennon (35) - 82 NETT

Clas D: Bernadette Kenny (45) - 88 NETT


Michael Moore Car Sales: Bank Holiday Monday Men’s Open Stableford - 6th May

1st Nett: John Barry (14) - 46pts

2nd Nett: Denis O’Sullivan (22) - 41pts

Class A: Padraig O’Connor (8) - 35pts

Class B: John O’Hara (13) [Stackstown GC] - 37pts (BK9)

Class C: Eamon Farrell (22)  - 38pts (BK9)

Class D: Finnan Kilcommons (25) - 37pts


Michael Moore Women's Open - 4th & 5th May

1st: Helena Lennon (36) - 40pts

2nd: Deirdre Connolly (23) - 38pts


Michael Moore Car Sales: Bank Holiday Weekend Men’s Open Stableford - 4th & 5th May

1st Nett: Shane Kinahan (31) - 42pts (BK6) 

2nd Nett: Cathal Donnelly (14) - 42pts (BK9)

3rd Nett: Cathal Joyce (17) - 42pts

Gross: Thomas O’Connor (-4) - 35pts

Class A: James Joyce (2) - 36pts

Class B: Derek Kenna (13) - 41pts

Class C: Kenny Noonan (20) - 39pts

Class D: Paul Davies (28) - 38pts


Ladies & Gents Wednesday Open Singles - 1st May

1st Nett: John Duggan (25) - 39pts (BK9)

2nd Nett: Charlie Walsh (14) - 39pts (BK9)


PGA Tankard Ladies 18-Hole Competition. Sponsored by Cunningham's Pharmacy - 27th, 28th & 30th April

1st: Ann Geoghegan (2) - 36pts (BK9)

2nd: Lizzy O'Sullivan (21) - 36pts

3rd: Maeve Holmes (14) - 35pts (BK9)


Weekly 9-Hole Club Competition Results

1st: Bernie Watson (13) - 18pts


PGA Tankard Men's Reselts. Sponsored by Cunningham’s Pharmacy - 18-Hole Strokeplay - 27th-28th April 2024

1st Nett: Emmet Higgins (21) - 65 

2nd Nett: Kevin Sheehy (17) - 67

 Gross: Dermot O’Connor (2) - 74

Class A: Ruairi Smith (6) - 70

Class B: Michael Monaghan (13) - 69

Class C: Michael Ryan (19) - 70 (BK9)

Class D: Thomas Healy (27) - 69


Ladies & Gents Wednesday Open Singles - 24th April

1st Nett: Hugh Heaton (21) - 37 pts (BK9)

2nd Nett: Gerry McInerney (27) - 37 pts


Chica Beauty 15-Hole Competition - 20th, 21st & 23rd April

1st: Helena Lennon (35) - 36pts

2nd: Kathleen McDonnell (24) - 34pts

3rd: Maeve Davis (29) - 32pts

4th: Kay Delaney (29) - 31pts


Weekly 9-Hole Club Competition Results

1st: Kay Shevlin (40) - 20pts

2nd: Sheila Geraghty (27) - 17pts


3Ts Charity Fundraiser supported by RE/MAX Team Earley - 16-Hole Stableford: 20th & 21st April

1st Nett: Tony Reape (19) - 38pts (BK6) 

2nd Nett: Richard Hickey (18) - 38pts (BK9)

3rd Nett: Shane Harney (24) - 38pts

Gross: James Joyce (0) - 31pts

Class A: Kenneth Martin (9) - 36pts (-1 pts)

Class B: Tommy Lennon (14) - 37pts

Class C: Peter Madden (23) - 36pts

Class D: Michael O’Faolain (28) - 30pts (BK9)


'97 Club Thursday: 18th April

1st: Joan Conway - 26pts

2nd: Deirdre Connolly (26-1) - 25pts (BK6)

3rd: Angela Veldon - 25pts


Ladies & Gents Wednesday Open Singles - 17th April

1st Nett: Eamon Hardiman (12) - 32pts (Bk9)


Wednesday Golf Society results: 17th April

Winner: P. Madden - 34pts

Class 1: M. Gibson - 28pts

Class 2: E. Moloney - 27pts

Class 3: PJ Lenehan - 28pts

Class 4 Vets 12-Holes: J. Costello - 21pts


3Ts Competition. Sponsored by Bastion Kitchen - 13th, 14th & 16th April

1st: Ann Geoghegan (2) - 31pts

2nd: Noirin O'Rourke (17) - 29pts

3rd: Marion O'Shea (37) - 28pts


9-Hole Weekly Competition - 13th, 14th & 16th April

1st: Bernie Watson (13) - 19pts


Eado O’Flynn Matchplay Singles Qualifier sponsored by Claffey and Egan Financial Brokers 16-Hole Stableford: 13th & 14th April















Gertie Browne's Men’s 16-Hole Stableford: 6th - 7th April

1st Nett: Dylan Brady (31) - 36pts  

2nd Nett: Kevin Sheehy (14) - 34pts

3rd Nett: Shane Connaughton (7) - 32pts

Class A: Ger O’Kennedy (8) - 31pts

Class B: Seán Cleary (11) - 31pts (Bk9)

Class C: Barry Fitzgerald (20) - 29pts

Class D: Sean Minogue (26) - 29pts


'97 Club Thursday: 4th April

1st: Anna Walsh - 24pts (BK6)

2nd: Deirdre Connolly - 24pts

3rd: Lily O'Sullivan - 24pts


Wednesday Golf Society results: 3rd April

Winner: P. McNamara - 31pts

Class 1: P. Lennon - 29pts

Class 2: B. Connolly - 31pts

Class 3: T. Meagher - 24pts

Class 4 Vets 12 Holes - M. Cleary - 20pts


Savoury Fare Women's 15-Hole Competition: 30th, 31st March & 1st April

1st: Celeste O'Regan (10) - 27pts (BK9)

2nd: Siobhan McGrath (14) - 27pts (BK6)

3rd: Sylvia McInerney (25) - 27pts (BK9)


Marsh NISSAN - Open Mixed Fourball 16-Hole Stableford: 1st April

1st Nett: Gearóid McCarty (26)/Clare Dowling (23) - 42pts

2nd Nett: Ciaran O’Connor (10)/Shane Kinahan (25) - 41pts

Ladies: Bríd Kenny (23)/Maura C. Kelly (24) - 33pts

9-Hole Weekly Club Competition: 30th & 31st March

1st: Maureen Cuddy (28) - 17pts

2nd: Mary McHale (24) - 15pts (BK9)

  

Marsh NISSAN - Men’s Open 16-Hole Singles Stableford - 29th-31st March

1st Nett: Anthony O’Connor (9) - 37pts (Bk6)

2nd Nett: Michael Lennon (21) - 37pts (Bk9)

3rd Nett: Dermot Kelly (15) - 37pts (Bk6) 

Class A: Paul Gilligan (9) - 37pts

Class B: Frank McGowan (Snr) (15) - 36pts

Class C: Richard Hickey (20) - 36pts (Bk9)

Class D: Joe Carney (26) - 33pts


Women's Easter Open (Sponsored by March Nissan): 29th, 30th & 31st March

1st: Nuala Hamilton (25) - 32pts

2nd: Deirdre Connolly (24) - 30pts (BK9)


'97 Club Thursday: 28th March

1st: Margaret Egan - 25pts

2nd: Nuala Hamilton - 24pts

3rd; Deirdre Connolly - 23pts


Wednesday Golf Society results: 27th March

Winner: E. McManus - 34pts

Class 1: D. O'Donoghue - 26pts

Class 2:  P. Ryan - 26pts

Class 3: A. Shevlin - 21pts

Class 4 Vets: J. Kinahan - 20pts


Gertie Brownes Bar & Bistro: Men’s Open 16-Hole Singles Stableford - 23rd & 24th March

1st Nett: Kenneth Martin (11) - 39pts  

2nd Nett: John Barry (14) - 37pts (Bk9)

Class A: Ruairí Smith (6) - 37pts (38pts -1)

Class B: Padraig O'Broin (12) - 37pts

Class C: Colm Cummins (17) - 36pts (Bk9)

Class D: Noel O'Carroll (26) - 32pts


'97 Club Thursday: 21st March

1st: Ann Geoghegan - 21pts (BK6)

2nd: Margaret Geoghegan - 21pts


Women's Weekly 12-Hole Stableford Competition (Sponsored by Dooleys) - 16th, 17th & 19th March

1st: Celeste O'Regan (11) - 22pts

2nd: Loretta Clabby (46) - 21pts (BK9)

3rd: Ann Egan Farrell (22) - 21pts

4th: Catherine Fitzgerald (17) - 20pts (BK9)


Womens Shamrock Open: 16th, 17th & 19th March

1st: Catherine Fitzgerald (17) - 28pts

2nd: Lizy O'Sullivan (22) - 27pts


Women's Better the Score Final - 17th March

1st: Catherine Fitzgerald (17) - 22pts

2nd: Anne Egan Farrell (22) - 20pts


Supervalu Monksland – Shamrock Special: Men’s Open 16-Hole Singles Stableford 16th-18th March 2024

1st Nett: Noel O’Carroll (26) - 37pts (Bk9)

2nd Nett: Padraig O'Broin (12) - 37pts 

3rd Nett: Kevin Sheehy (16) - 35pts (Bk9)

Class A: Padraig O’Connor (8) - 35pts

Class B: Kevin McGuire (16) - 34pts

Class C: Benny Furey (17) - 35pts

Class D: Paul Davis (26) - 34pts


Better the Score Final - Men’s 16-Hole Singles Stableford: 17th March 2024

1st Nett: Noel O’Carroll (26) - 37pts  

2nd Nett: Kevin Sheehy (16) - 35pts (Bk9) 

Gross: Padraig O’Connor (8) - 27 pts 

3rd Nett: Benny Furey (17) - 35pts 

4th Nett: Paul Davis (28) - 34pts (Bk9)  

5th Nett: Kevin Maguire (16) - 34 pts 

6th Nett: Gary Lennon (10) - 33pts (Bk9) 


White Elephant Ladies 12-Hole Competition: 9th, 10th and 12th March

1st: Catherine Fitzgerald (17) - 25pts

2nd: Evelyn Wright (18) - 23pts

3rd: Catheryn Mannion (17) - 22pts (BK9)

4th: Lily O'Sullivan (18) - 22pts (BK9)

5th: Loretta Clabby (46) - 22pts


'97 Club Thursday: 7th March

1st: Evelyn Wright - 26pts

2nd: Wendy Kearon - 24pts

3rd: Anne Evans - 22nds (BK3)


Winter Weekend Competition: Men’s 15-Hole Singles Stableford: 9th- 10th March

1st Nett: Paul Burke (13) - 34pts  

Class A: Adrian Kelly (4) - 33pts

Class B: Eoin Glesson (13) - 32pts

Class C: John Galvin (17) - 32pts

Class D: Thomas Healy (27) - 29pts


Ladies Weekly 12-Hole Stableford Competition: 2nd, 3rd & 5th March

1st: Marion Hendrick - (34) 23pts

2nd: Kay Delaney (30) - 22pts (Bk9)

3rd: Cathryn Mannion (17) - 22pts


Winter Weekend Competition Men’s 12-Hole Singles Stableford: 2nd March

1st Nett: Kevin Maguire (16) - 27pts (28-1)  


Ladies Weekly 12-Hole Stableford Competition: 25th & 27th February

1st: Helena Lennon (37) - 23pts

2nd: Nuala Hamilton (25) - 21pts


Winter Weekend Competition Men’s 12-Hole Singles Stableford: 25h February

1st Nett: Joe Naughton (13) - 29pts  

2nd Nett: Michael Rock (26) - 28pts


Men's Winter League sponsored by Rationel Windows & Doors

Play-off Final: 24th February

1st Nett: (Team 8) - 100pts (4th Card)

Mark Kelly, Jarlath Durkan, David Mc Gowan, Aidan St. John, Kevin Ryan

2nd Nett: (Team 29) - 100pts

Paul Costello, James Joyce, Mark Rowe, Cormac Sheehy, Kevin Sheehy

3rd Nett: (Team 4) - 98pts

Denis Earley, Damien O'Boyle, Thomas Gilhooly, Conor Quilty, Padraig O'Boyle


'97 Club Thursday: 22nd February

1st: Carol McGetterick - 26pts

2nd: Yvonne Walsh - 24pts


Wednesday Golf Society results: 21st February

Winner: J. Kinahan - 27pts 

Class 1: P. Carolan - 25pts

Class 2: P. Madden - 25pts 

Class 3  T. Carmody - 26pts 

Class 4 Vets: E. Moloney - 24pts 


Ladies Weekly 12-Hole Stableford Competition: 17th, 18th & 20th February

1st: Rhona Fitzgerald (24) - 24pts

2nd: Imelda Sheeran (23) - 21pts


Winter Weekend Competition Men’s 12-Hole Singles Stableford: 17th - 18th February

1st Nett: Jarlath Coleman (22) - 29pts (Bk9)

Class A: Eamon Flanagan (6) - 27pts (Bk9)

Class B: Derek Kenna (13) - 29pts

Class C: Emmet Higgins (20) - 28pts

Class D: John Duggan (27) - 25pts (Bk9)


Ladies Weekly 12-Hole Stableford Competition: 10th & 13th February

1st: Maeve Davis (30) - 28pts

2nd: Orla Kinahan ((37) - 24pts

3rd: Yvonne Walsh (14) - 24pts


Winter Weekend Competition Men’s 12-Hole Singles Stableford: 10th - 11th February

1st Nett: Kevin Ryan (16) - 31pts

Class A: Ruairi Smith (6) - 27pts (Bk6)

Class B: Ian Lacey (10) - 26pts (Bk6)

Class C: Aidan McGowan (20) - 28pts (Bk6)

Class D: Shane Kinahan (30) - 24pts (Bk3)


Winter Weekend Competition Men’s Bank Holiday 12-Hole Singles Stableford: 3rd - 5th February

1st Nett: Gerry Rowlands (27) - 30pts

2nd Nett: Paul Gilligan (9) - 28pts

Class A: Mark Rowe (3) - 26pts

Class B: Cathal Donnelly (14) - 26pts (BK9)

Class C: Eamonn Kenny (19) - 27pts

Class D: Joe Carney (26) - 27pts


'97 Club Thursday: 1st February

1st: Noireen O'Rourke - 26pts

2nd: Kathleen McDonnell - 21pts (B6)



2,871 views0 comments

コメント


bottom of page