June Competition Results

Updated: Jul 6

Men's Results

Wednesday 30th June - 18 Hole Stableford open

Winner - Liam Hennelly (27) 43pts B9

2nd - Gerry McInerney (26) 43 pts

3rd - Shane Murphy (35) 41 pts / Jack Ryan (22) 41 pts

Visitor's Prize- Ronan OShaughnessy (19) 40 pts

Women’s Challenge Cup 2021

Congratulations to Athlone on beating Portumna in the 2nd round of the Challenge Cup

Team: Kathleen Mc Donnell, Deirdre Connolly, Annemarie Hynes, Margaret Geoghegan and Imelda Sheeran

Team Captains: Mary McHale & Wendy Kearon


________________________________________________________________________________

Men’s Results

Wednesday Open 23rd June

Winner - Liam Egan (22) 38 pts

2nd - Willie Owens (23) 38 pts b9

3rd - Patrick McGettigan (15) 38 pts Visitors Prize

Visitors prize - Stephen Scullion (26) 34 pts

Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th June - Singles Stableford

Winner – Benny Kilroy (38) 42 pts

2nd - Shane Kelly (15) 39pts

3rd - Tom Delaney (15) 38 pts

Gross - Ruari Smith (5) 31 pts b9

Over 55 competition – Gerry McInerney (26) 38 pts

Ladies Results

Australian Spoons Foursome Competition Sat 19th & Tues 22nd June

1st - Lily O Sullivan & Lizzie O Sullivan 42 pts (Bk 9)

2nd - Clare Dowling & Ber Kenny 42 pts


Women’s Challenge Cup 2021

Congratulations to Athlone on beating Roscommon in the 1st round of the Challenge Cup

Team : Kathleen Mc Donnell, Imelda Sheeran, Annemarie Hynes, Margaret Geoghegan and Sylvia Mc Enerny.

Team Captains: Mary McHale & Wendy Kearon


Women’s Minor Cup

Congratulations to Athlone on beating Mountbellew in Round 2 of the Minor Cup

Team: Lizzie O’Sullivan, Frances McGettigan, Sheila Geraghty, Anna Walsh & Brid Kenny

Team Captains: Noirin O’Rourke & Anne Evans

Connaught Senior and Junior Ladies & Girls Open Championships were held on the 24th & 25th June. Congratulations to Yvonne Walsh 3rd overall and Alacoque O’Connor 4th over all. Catherine Mannion Gross on 1st day.

_________________________________________________________________________


Monday 7th June - Men’s Singles Stableford

Winner - Sean O’Laoide (29) 41 pts

2nd - Shane Kelly (16) 40 pts

3rd - Eamonn McManus (20) 36 pts

Wednesday 9th June - Men's Singles Stableford

Winner - Michael Doyle (24) 42pts

2nd - Philip O’Farrell (40 pts) b9

3rd - Emmet Higgins (24) 40 pts

Mid West Mowers Singles Stroke

Winner - Patrick Kenny (39) 64 nett

2nd - Jack Ryan (23) 66 nett b9

3rd - Thomas Dolan (23) 66 nett

4th - Kenneth Martin (23) 67 nett

Gross - Padraig O’Connor (9) 74 Gross

3rd June - Men’s AWGS society

Winner - P.Burke 30 pts b6

Class 1 - P.Carolan 29 pts

Class 2 - M.Healy 30 pts

Class 3 - R.Tierney 28 pts

Class 4 Vets - E.Moloney 22 pts

10th June - Men’s AWGS society

Winner - P.Ryan 38 pts

Class 1 - J.Costello 35 pts

Class 2 - E.Moloney 32 pts

Class 3 - T.Dolan 31 pts

Class 4 Vets - R.Tierney 27 pts

LADIES RESULTS

Monday 7th June - Ladies Bank Holiday Open 18 hole Stableford

Winner - Brid Kenny 40 pts

2nd - Carol McGettrick 39 pts

3rd - Lily O’Sullivan 39 pts

Sat 5th & Tues 8th June - Ladies Dooleys Florist 18 hole Stableford

Winner - Kathleen Shaw 42pts

2nd - Sylvia McInerny 41 pts

3rd - Ann Geoghegan 39 pts

Tuesday 8th June - Ladies 9 hole Competition

Winner - Lily O’Sullivan 22 pts

Thursday 10th June - Ladies 97 Club 12 hole Competition

Winner - Kathleen McDonnell 31 pts

2nd - Alice Maher 28 pts

3rd - Paula McClean 28 pts

4th - Antoinette Brew 26 pts

Class E - Marion O'Shea

________________________________________________________________________________


Sat 5th & Sun 6th June - Gateway Insurance Singles 18 hole Stableford

Men's

Winner - Stephen Fuery (26) 42 pts

2nd - Ned Broughal (9) 40 pts

3rd - Ruairi Smith (4) 40 pts

Gross - Tom O’Connor (+3) 38 pts

Over 55’s - Sean Minogue (30) 45pts

Ladies

Winner - Lily O Sullivan (21) 38 pts

2nd - Kathleen McDonnell (30) 37 pts (Bk 9)


Wednesday 2nd June - Men’s 18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner - Conor Jordan (18) 42 pts

2nd - Pearse Frost (29) 41 pts B9

3rd - Shane Currid (25) 41 pts B9


Thursday 3rd June - Ladies 97 Club 12 hole competition results

Class A - Lily O Sullivan 23 pts

Class B - Kathleen McDonnell 23 pts

Class C - Jean Mc Gowan 21 pts

Class D - Pat McTiernan 22 pts

Class E - Maeve Donnelly


Sat 29th May & Tues 1st June - Ladies 18 hole weekly competition

Winner - Deirdre Connolly (31) 39 pts

2nd - Imelda Sheeran (30) 38pts

3rd - Margaret Byrne (15) 37 pts

4th - Ann Geoghegan (5) 37 pts


Tuesday 1st June - Ladies 9 hole Competition

Winner - Antoinette Brew (25) 25 pts