July Competition Results

Updated: Aug 5, 2021

Men’s Results

Kevin Grealy’s Men’s Singles Stableford

Winner - Tom Hynes (35) 52 pts

2nd - Eoin Jordan (26) 41 pts

3rd - John Galvin (16) 40 pts B9

Gross - Mark Rowe (5) 34pts

Visitors prize - Paddy Conway (44) 38 pts

Congrats to all winners especially to Tom on a fantastic score.

Many thanks to Kevin on his sponsorship.


22nd July - AWGS results

Winner - T.Campion 34 pts

Class 1 - D. O Donoghue 33 pts

Class 2 - T.Dolan 31 pts

Class 3 - PJ Harris 30 pts

Class 4 Vets 12 holes - M. Ward 25 pts

Hard luck to Tom O’Connor in the South of Ireland. His superb score on the opening day will be long remembered. Tom’s round of 63 consisted of eight birdies, an eagle and a bogey.

Ladies' Results

20th July - McSharrys Pharmacy Ladies 18 hole Stableford

Winner - Maeve Holmes (18) 39 pts

2nd - Sylvia McInerney (31) 37 pts (B6)

22nd July - ’97 Club 12 hole competition

Class A - Anne Egan Farrell (25) 29 pts

Class B - Angela Veldon (27) 26 pts

Class C - Chris Fuery (39) 27 pts

Class D - Mary Jo O’Farrell (47) 28 pts

Class E - Marion O Shea (54) 28 pts

Ladies Junior Foursomes

Congratulations to the Athlone Ladies Junior Foursome team on beating Mountbellew on Tuesday July 20th.

Team : Cathryn Mannion & Catherine Fitzgerald, Noirin O’Rourke & Siobhan McGrath and Yvonne Walsh & Brid Kenny. Captains Bernie Stapleton & Kay Delaney.

________________________________________________________________________________


Congratulations to Lady Captain Pat McTiernan on her Captain's Prize day. The golf played was nearly as hot as the weather. Great scores returned!

Lady Captain Pat McTiernan’s Prize - 18th July 2021 Winner - Cepta McLaughlin (48) 60 nett 2nd - Wendy Kearon (31) 67 nett 3rd - Brid Kenny (27) 67 nett 4th - Deirdre Brosnan (46) 68 nett 5th - Margaret Egan ( 40) 69 nett Class A - Yvonne Walsh (15) 72 nett Class B - Sheila Geraghty (26) 72 nett Class C - Olive Dolan (32) 69 nett Class D - Marion O’ Shea (54) 76 nett Gross - Ann Geoghegan (5) 80 gross

Past Captains - Cathryn Mannion (17) 71 nett Front 9 - Linda Corbett (29) 33 nett Back 9 - Aletta Keena (25) 33nett 9 hole Competition Winner - Bernie Stapleton (19) 35nett


Ladies Golf Results Granard Foursomes Sat 10th & Tues 13th July 2021 Winners - Evelyn Wright & Brid Kenny 44 pts

’97 Club 15th July 2021 Winner - Olive Dolan 27 pts 2nd - Antoinette Brew 25 pts 3rd - Paula McClean 4th - Mary Costelloe 23 pts Class E - Maeve Donnelly

Men’s results AWGS results Winner - T.Dolan 34 pts (back 6) Class 1 - R.King 33 pts Class 2 - M.Healy 31 pts Class 3 - PJ Lenehan 34 pts Class 4 Vets 12 holes J.Costello 27 pts

________________________________________________________________________________


Men's Results

Captain Eamonn Kenny's Prize - 10th & 11th July

Winner - Gerry Brennan 100.5

2nd - Brendan O’Brien 101

3rd - Niall Ryan 101.5

4th - Eamonn Farrell 102

5th - Emmet Kenny 102.5

6th - Michael O’Brien 104

Leading Qualifier – Padraic Kilcommins 64 nett

Gross - Thomas O’Connor 64 gross

Junior - Daragh McGrath 71 nett

AWGS results

Winner - T. Meagher 33 pts

Class 1 - D. O'Donoghue 32 pts

Class 2 - M. Rock 30 pts (back 6)

Class 3 - PJ Martin 30 pts (back 6)

Vets 12 holes R.Tierney 25 pts

Club Competitions

Congratulations to Richie Evans on winning The Eado Flynn Singles competition and to both Frankie Donnelly & Cathal Donnelly on winning The Tom Mc Cormack Fourball.


Ladies Results Captain Eamon Kenny’s Prize to the Ladies - Sat 3rd & Tues 6th July Winner - Carol McGettrick (26) 68 nett 2nd - Anne Egan Farrell (25) 69 nett 3rd - Camilla Fitzgibbon (33) 70 nett 4th - Sheila Geraghty (27) 70 nett Gross - Siobhan McGrath (13) 87 gross

Class A - Niamh O'Regan (13) 74 nett Class B - Margaret Geoghegan (30) 71 nett Class C - Nuala Hamilton (31) 73 nett Class D - Sheila Cleary (44) 76 nett Front 9 - Noirin O’Rourke 35 nett Back 9 - Anna Walsh 35 nett 9 hole Competition Winner - Mary McHale (23) 38 nett ’97 Club 12 hole competition July 8th Class A - Bernie Watson 24pts Class B - Kathleen McDonnell 29 pts Class C - Assumpta Galvin 24 pts Class D - Cepta McLaughlin 28ots Class E - Marion O'Shea 22 pts Ladies Junior Foursomes Congratulations to the Athlone Ladies Junior Foursome team on beating Portumna on Saturday July 10th. Team : Cathryn Mannion & Catherine Fitzgerald, Noirin O’Rourke & Siobhan McGrath and Yvonne Walsh & Alacoque O’Connor.

Captains: Bernie Stapleton & Kay Delaney.

________________________________________________________________________________


Men's Results:

Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th July - 18 hole Stableford in aid of Meals on Wheels

Winner - Eunan McBrearty (17) 41pts

2nd - Fintan Ward (31) 38 pts (b9)

3rd - John Fagan (34) 38pts (b3)

Gross - James Joyce (1) 34 pts

Thursday 1st July - AWGS results

Winner - PJ Martin 33 pts (back 6)

Class 1 - T.Mannion 33 pts

Class 2 - J.Hardiman 32 pts

Class 3 - M O Faolain 31 pts

Class 4 Vets - J.Kinahan 25 pts


Ladies Results :

Tuesday 29th June & Saturday 3rd July - Meals on Wheels Charity Open

18hole result

Winner - Imelda Sheeran (28) 46 pts

2nd - Patricia O’Meara (37) 42 pts

3rd - Bernie Watson (24) 40 pts

4th - Paula McClean (35) 40 pts

5th - Olive Dolan (32) 39 pts

9 hole result

Winner - Sylvia McInerney (16) 22 pts


Thursday 1st July - ’97 Club 12 hole competition

Winner - Marion O Shea (56) 39 pts

2nd - Wendy Kearon (30) 35 pts

3rd - Margaret Geoghegan (30) 31 pts B6

4th - Eleanor Larkin (28) 31 pts